Project/Area Number |
20K23034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔がん / RNA修飾 / FTO / 口腔癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
RNAの転写後修飾のひとつであるN6-メチルアデノシン(m6A) 修飾は、mRNAの安定性や翻訳促進などに関与しており、脱修飾酵素のひとつである「FTO」によって除去される。我々は、口腔癌細胞においてFTOが細胞周期制御因子の一つであるサイクリンD1 mRNAにおけるm6A修飾レベルを制御し、細胞周期依存的にサイクリンD1の発現を調整していることを見出した。この結果を基に、本研究では口腔癌患者の診断と治療に応用するためにFTOをターゲットとした新規バイオマーカーや新規治療法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNA modifications play important roles in biological processes such as cell growth and differentiation. N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification is one of the most prevalent modifications in messenger RNA (mRNA). Our previous study showed that m6A demethylase FTO (Fat mass and obesity related gene) regulates cyclin D1 expression level in oral cancer. In this study, we searched for the possibility of FTO or m6A for the biomarker for oral cancer. m6A modification level is lower in oral tumor tissue than adjacent healthy tissue. FTO expression level is higher in tumor tissue and it correlates to cyclin D1 expression level. From our study, we concluded that FTO and m6A level can play a biological marker for oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5-アザシチジンなどのDNAメチル化阻害薬やボリノスタットなどのヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬阻害剤といったエピゲノムを標的とする治療薬は国内でも承認されており、がんや生活習慣病の治療薬として応用されている。一方エピトランスクリプトームを標的とする治療薬については、未だ機序が明らかになっていないことから、バイオマーカーや新規治療薬の標的として応用できるといった報告は未だなされていない。本研究は、口腔がん組織でFTOが高発現し、サイクリンD1の発現と正の相関性があることを見出したことから、今後口腔がんにおける新規バイオマーカーとしての役割や治療標的としての応用に十分期待ができると考える。