Does upper airway ventilation disorder in children affect the development of swallowing function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yushi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50878270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 口腔機能 / 呼吸機能 / 流体解析 / 非接触型3Dカメラ / 鼻腔通気 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
口は摂食嚥下(食べる、飲み込む)以外にも呼吸する機能も兼ねており、上気道通気障害(鼻のとおりが悪い状態)のある小児には、摂食嚥下と呼吸の両方に大きな負担がかかり、嚥下機能への影響が予想されるが、これらの関連性は十分に分かっていない。そこで、本研究では上気道通気障害と摂食嚥下の関係について明らかにし、鼻閉、アデノイド、口蓋扁桃肥大が原因で摂食嚥下に機能障害が疑われる小児に対し、その改善のために原因部位の特定と必要な対応をできるようにすることを目的にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of upper airway disorder (a condition in which the nose and throat are clogged and difficulty in breathing) on the swallowing function (the function of eating and swallowing). Prior to that, we will establish a method for quantifying and objectively evaluating oral function. Rinsing is one of the methods for evaluating oral function. This time, using a camera equipped with a vital sensing function, we built a system that recognizes the face and measures lip motion when rinsing. We statistically examined the symmetry of lip motion and the rinsing cycle in adults and children as subjects. We have compiled the obtained data and created an English paper, which is currently being submitted to an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でうがい時の口唇動作を解析し口腔機能の定量化を図ることで、将来的には本来、研究課題として掲げた上気道通期障害と摂食嚥下機能の関連性の解明が期待できる。さらに、口腔機能発達不全を認める小児への介入方法を確立し、臨床応用に向けた戦略を策定することができるなどの創造性も高く、小児の顎顔面領域の健全な形態的・機能的発育の促進に寄与することができる研究である。