Elucidation the pathogenic mechanism of osteonecrosis of the jaw via inflammatory cell death 'Pyroptosis'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Emi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (80877621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / パイロトーシス / pyroptosis / 炎症性細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
ビスフォスフォネート製剤の投与中に外科処置を契機に発症する顎骨壊死には破骨細胞におけるアポトーシスがその病態に関与することが示されている。しかし歯周病などを原因として自然発症する場合もあることから、炎症の関与も示唆されている。本研究では顎骨壊死の発症機序の解明、その病態における役割を明らかにすることを目的に研究を行い、顎骨壊死の新たな治療戦略の確立を目指す。
近年、BP製剤や抗RANKLモノクローナル抗体を使用する患者は増加の一途をたどっており、統一した治療法が確立されていない顎骨壊死の新たな治療戦略にも繋がることから、臨床的にも重要な知見をもたらすことが予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, several animal models have been established that induce osteonecrosis of the jaw by performing tooth extraction after administration of BP preparations to mice. However, since osteonecrosis of the jaw may occur spontaneously clinically, it is presumed that there is a mechanism that cannot be fully elucidated only by research using a jaw bone necrosis inducer model by tooth extraction. Although there have been reports that BP preparations induce apoptosis in osteoclasts, the association between osteoclasts and osteonecrosis of the jaw and pyrotosis has not been reported so far, and the causes of spontaneous osteonecrosis of the jaw are unknown. Therefore, the novelty and uniqueness of this study, which focuses on inflammation and osteonecrosis of the jaw induced by pyrotosis, is considered to be very high, and the possibility of obtaining new knowledge is also high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、マウスやラットなどにBP製剤を投与後、抜歯を行うことにより顎骨壊死を誘導する動物モデルはいくつか開発されている。しかしながら、臨床的には、顎骨壊死が自然発症する場合もあることから、抜歯による顎骨壊死誘導動物モデルを用いた研究だけでは解明しきれない機序が存在することが推測される。
BP製剤が破骨細胞にアポトーシスを誘導するとの報告はあるが、破骨細胞や顎骨壊死とパイロトーシスとの関連はこれまで報告されておらず、自然発症する顎骨壊死の発症要因についても不明である。従って、パイロトーシスにより誘発される炎症と顎骨壊死に着目した本研究の学術的意義は非常に高いと思われる。