Maternal stress exposure in gestational period modulates pain sensitivity in the offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Kumi  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (50875820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎生期母体ストレス / 三叉神経節 / serotonin / Nav 1.8 / セロトニン / 妊娠期ストレス / 胎児期の母体ストレス / 一次侵害受容ニューロン / CCL2 / Nav
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、妊娠中の過度なストレス負荷は胎児の三叉神経節内のセロトニンとCCL2発現に可塑的変化をもたらし、その変化が生後の顎顔面領域の感覚情報、特に疼痛情報伝達系にどの様な影響を及ぼし、成長後の口腔顔面痛に関与するかどうかを明らかにする。感覚神経情報伝達系の形成過程における母体のストレス負荷が成体の感覚生理機能にどの様なメカニズムで、いかなる影響を及ぼすかに関しては、ほとんど解明されていない。本研究の推進により、妊娠中の過度なストレス負荷が仔の三叉神経節内のセロトニンとCCL2発現に変化をもたらし、成長後の一次侵害受容ニューロンの興奮性を増強し口腔顔面痛を引き起こすのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress exposure in pregnant women affects the development of nerve system in their children. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the changes in facial pain sensitivity and the pathogenesis mechanism in the offspring of rats following maternal stress exposure in gestational period. The study demonstrated that the maternal stress exposure induced mechanical allodynia in the offspring at 7-weeks-old via a serotonin receptor 5-HT3 and tetrodotoxin-resistant voltage-gated sodium channel 1.8 in the trigeminal ganglion. The results suggest that maternal stress exposure in gestational period induces long-lasting facial mechanical pain hypersensitivity in the offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、妊娠中のストレス負荷による口腔顔面領域における胎児の痛覚情報伝達機構への影響については不明であった。本研究により、胎児期における母体ストレスが生後の異常疼痛の発症を引き起こすメカニズムの一端が明らかになったことから、母体へのストレス負荷が誘因と考えられる患児に対する異常疼痛発症予防への応用が期待できる。将来、末梢神経系のセロトニンやNav1.8をターゲットとした薬物治療により、胎生期母体ストレスに起因した異常疼痛発症の抑制に役立つ可能性がある。