Factors affecting masticatory performance during the mixed dentition period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemae Junior College
Principal Investigator
Shiramizu Masako  大手前短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 助教 (10879448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼能力 / 学童期 / 歯列交換 / 食育 / 歯列交換期 / 口腔健康管理 / 側方歯群交換期
Outline of Research at the Start
学童期の側方歯群交換期には咀嚼能力の低下が見られると指摘されているが,その時期の咀嚼能力や食品摂取状況に関しては明らかになっていない.本研究は,歯列交換期の小学生を対象に,咀嚼能力および食品摂取状況に関するデータを収集し,歯列交換期における咀嚼能力の特徴について定量的に明らかにするとともに,歯列交換期の咀嚼機能に影響を及ぼす因子を解析し,摂取可能食品と咀嚼能力との関連性について検討を行う.本研究の結果より,学童期における口腔健康管理のための咀嚼能力の平均値や目標値を得ることによって,小児・学童の食育や生活指導に科学的なエビデンスを提供することを目指している
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that dental intervention is necessary for the growth and development of oral functions in school-aged children. The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of masticatory ability (shearing performance (SP) and mixing performance (MP)) and to examine the relationship between masticatory ability, oral-related factors, and physical factors in schoolchildren in the period of dentition replacement.
The results suggested that there was a tendency that there was a difference in the developmental difference by tooth age and the relationship between masticatory ability and physical function in the gummy jelly that measured SP and the xylitol chewing check gum that measured MP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯列交換期には咀嚼能力の低下が見られると指摘されているが,その咀嚼能力に関してはあまり明らかになっていない.一方で、学齢期は,成長発育状況によって摂取できる食品が変化するため,個人の段階に合わせた指導が必要である.
本研究により,歯列交換期における咀嚼能力に影響を与える因子の特定と関連を明らかにすることで,保護者や食育に携わる関係者および子どもに対して口腔領域からみた食べ方や配慮すべき食習慣について提示することができる.その結果,学童期の「食べる機能」に対してよりきめ細やかな支援を目指した活動に取り組むことができると考えられる。