The role of the central nucleus of the amygdala in conditioned taste aversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inui Tadashi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40324735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords味覚嫌悪学習 / 扁桃体中心核 / 神経性食欲不振症 / 行動 / 化学遺伝学的手法 / 味 / 記憶 / 想起 / 嗜好性 / 恐怖 / 味覚 / 脳 / 扁桃体 / 学習 / 学習・記憶 / 中心核
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔機能の最も重要な役割は摂食にある.口腔の感覚情報が中枢へ入力し,最終的に摂食という行動として表出する.この口腔から摂食行動へと至る生理的メカニムズを明らかにするために,味覚嫌悪学習の中枢神経機序を調べる.先行研究において,扁桃体中心核が味覚嫌悪学習に関与することが示唆されたが,その詳細な役割は不明である.本研究では,化学遺伝学的手法を用いて,扁桃体中心核の神経活動を促進あるいは抑制し,その時の動物の行動の変化を,微細行動分析システムによって明らかにする.それによって,味覚嫌悪学習における扁桃体中心核の役割を解明する.この研究は口腔と摂食の神経基盤に関する研究に広く発展すると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the neural mechanisms underlying conditioned taste aversion (CTA), this project aimed to investigate the role of the central nucleus of the amygdala (CeA) in the retrieval of CTA. We developed a microstructural behavioral analysis system and examined the effect of manipulation of the neuronal activities in the CeA on ingestive behavior. Mice induced with inhibitory designer receptors in the CeA neurons were conditioned aversion to a sweet taste solution. The mice were injected with a designer ligands (Experimental group) or vehicle (Control group), and then exposed to the sweet taste solution. The Experimental group drank larger volume of the solution than the Control group. The behavioral analysis showed that the increased intake was caused by attenuation of disgust and anxiety to the solution. Therefore, it is suggested that the CeA neurons mediate disgust and anxiety during the retrieval of CTA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食障害の一つである神経性食欲不振症は食事制限や過剰な運動が契機となって発症し,栄養失調や長期に渡る痩せを引き起こす.場合によっては死に至る深刻な疾患であるが有効な治療法はない.罹患者は食物に対する不味や不安を感じる傾向にある.したがって,食物摂取後の体調不良が契機となる味覚嫌悪学習は発症機序が異なるものの,不味や不安による摂取の抑制という点で,神経性食欲不振症と症状が共通している.本研究によって扁桃体中心核が味覚嫌悪学習における不味と不安による摂取抑制に関わることが示唆された.したがって,扁桃体中心核を対象として神経性食欲不振症の新たな治療法を開発する意義が本研究によって示された.