Abrasion resistant surface modification of titanium with a heterogeneous Ti-Fe gradient diffusion layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hirofumi  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80876475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチタン / チタン合金 / 耐摩耗性 / 熱拡散 / 表面改質 / 傾斜構造 / Ti-Fe
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は合金化によるチタンの耐摩耗性改善をテーマに研究を行い、Ti-Fe合金は耐摩耗性に優れることを明らかにした。また、鉄を融解せずに熱拡散させ、傾斜構造を持ったTi-Fe合金層はバルクのTi-Fe合金を上回る高耐摩耗性を示すことを見出した。本研究では、高耐摩耗性を示したTi-Fe拡散合金層の構造と性質を解明し、熱処理による拡散合金層の構造制御方法を開発する。また、チタン製医療機器に傷つかない表面を付与するための新しい表面改質法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusing iron thermally into titanium, Ti-Fe diffusion layer could be formed on the surface of titanium. In this diffusion layer, the iron concentration gradually and continuously decreased as the iron diffused from the surface to the inside; an inclined structure having no interface between the surface and the inside was formed. The β phase could be formed on the surface layer by thermal diffusion under some conditions. Abrasion resistance was improved in the titanium surface layer in which iron was diffused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のチタンの耐摩耗性改善法では、硬質コーティング膜の脆性、硬質層と母材の間に存在する界面といった問題があった。本研究で得られたチタン表層に形成したTi-Feは、傾斜構造を有するため界面が存在せず、連続的にバルクのチタンと一体化しているため剥離しないと考えられる。また、拡散層の表面は耐摩耗性に優れることが明らかになった。Ti-Fe傾斜熱拡散層は、チタンの耐摩耗性改善のための新たな表面改質法として有望であると考えられる。