Project/Area Number |
20K23044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯の発生 / micro RNA-1 / micro RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯の発生過程においてどのmicro RNAが発現し、どのように変化するかを網羅的にプロファイリングし、その結果から歯の発生ステージの発現変化において顕著に変化したmicro RNA-1について、その役割を解明する。また、micro RNA-1のターゲット遺伝子であるConnexin43の歯の発生における発現制御機構についても解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies identified micro RNA-1 (miR-1) expression during tooth development. The expression of miR-1 during tooth development was investigated by qPCR. The miR-1 was strongly expressed at 16.5 days prenatal, and then significantly decreased at 3 days postnatal. Thus it is suggests that it is an important molecule during the early and middle stages of tooth development. The expression of ameloblast markers was investigated by qPCR in a dental epithelial cell line overexpressing miR-1, and the expression level was upregulated. Furthermore, intracellular signaling of miR-1 was examined, and phosphorylation of PI3K and AKT was enhanced. These results suggest that miR-1 induces ameloblast differentiation via PI3K and AKT signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで我々は、歯の発生における各段階でのmicro RNA発現レベルを比較し、miR-1の発現が歯の発生過程において顕著な変化を示していることを明らかにしてきた。miR-1は心筋細胞などでConnexin43がターゲット遺伝子で明らかにされており、Connexin43は変位により眼歯指異形成症を発症する。本研究成果によって、miR-1によるConnexin43の発現制御機構の解明は、歯の発生における細胞増殖と分化の制御機構の理解つながるのみならず、眼歯指異形成症の解明と新たな治療法の開発に寄与すると考えている。