Elucidation of the Mechanism of Cahexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itai Shunsuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40878401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカヘキシア / 低栄養 / 栄養不足 / 摂食嚥下 / 体重減少 / 悪液質 / 炎症 / 栄養 / イートロス
Outline of Research at the Start
緩和医療における重点課題として疼痛、うつ、カヘキシア(悪液質)が挙げられている。中でもカヘキシアは栄養失調により衰弱した状態であり、食欲不振と脂肪組織及び骨格筋量の進行性減少を伴う多因子性の症候群で、がん患者の50~80%に発症するとされている。しかし未だその発生機序や病態生理など未知な部分が多い。今後も罹患者の増加が見込まれるカヘキシアの本態の一つである”食べられない(栄養失調、イートロス)”に対し、口腔領域を専門とする歯科がその専門性を活かし、率先してその解決策を講じることが必要と考える。本研究ではそのようなカヘキシアの発症メカニズムについて、モデルマウスなどを用いて探索、解析していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the priority in palliative medicine is cachexia, which is a debilitating condition caused by malnutrition. We mainly research to establish and elucidate the endpoints, diagnostic markers and mechanism for cachexia. In this study, we investigated inadequate nutritional intake, which is one of the causes of cachexia.
We focused on items related to nutrition. Through the study, we found that breathing, chewing, and posture are important factors in feeding and swallowing, which are necessary for nutritional intake. In addition, we also found that there some relationships between SpO2 concentration and swallowing status during food intake, neck circumference and food intake status, and weight loss and nutritional status. Consequently, these results indicate that these factors contribute to malnutrition and would be indicators for cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOが公表する緩和医療の重点課題には、うつ、疼痛、カヘキシアが挙げられる。カヘキシア以外に関しては、その治療法や評価方法等がある程度確立している一方で、カヘキシアに関してはあまり研究が進んでいない。すでに超高齢化社会である本邦では、今後カヘキシアの状態となる人が増加することが見込まれるため、その対応や予測・予防手段を確立することが重要である。本研究は、カヘキシア状態である栄養不足自体の予測や評価、診断の一助となりうる項目をいくつか見出した。その点で、学術的および社会的にもその意義は大きいと考えられる。今後エビデンスを蓄積し、予防や予測、治療法を確立していくことが望まれる。