Project/Area Number |
20K23047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamimoto Hiroyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (90880790)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯学 / 歯科矯正学 / 顎矯正治療 / 顎顔面骨縫合 / リラキシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リラキシン(以下、RLN)はペプチドホルモンの一種で、分娩時に恥骨結合等の線維性結合組織を弛緩させることが知られている。申請者らは、ラット正中口蓋縫合(以下、MPS)拡大時に、RLNが縫合部の線維芽細胞においてMMP-1の分泌を介して縫合部の拡大を促進し、骨縁近傍の骨芽細胞においてペリオスチンの発現を促進することで骨形成を促す可能性を示したが、作用機序についてはいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究は、ペリオスチンノックアウトマウスMPSにおける骨リモデリングに対する作用を分子生物学的観点から解明することを目的とし、RLNを用いた骨縫合の制御法開発を推進し、新規矯正歯科治療につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relaxin (RLN) is an insulin-like peptide hormone that enables softening and lengthening of the pubic symphysis and uterine cervix. We analyzed the effects of RLN2 on the expansion of rat mid-palatal suture (MPS) using a magnetically directed liposome-based drug delivery system. Our data revealed that RLN2 enhanced suture expansion via MMP-1 and iNOS secretion in the sutural fibroblasts and new bone formation via POSTN expression in osteoblasts at the OF.These properties may be useful for developing a new less-invasive orthopedic treatment aiming at sutural modification of cranio- and maxillofacial deformity patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、外科的処置の適応症例を減少させる可能性を有する臨床に直結した卓越した成果が期待できる研究であり、矯正歯科分野において極めて意義深くかつ独創的な研究と思われる。