Role of pneumococcal cell surface protein, BgaA, in the pathogenic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Moe  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (20876635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 敗血症 / BgaA / 菌体表層タンパク質 / 糖鎖分解酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎球菌は細菌性肺炎のもっとも主要な原因細菌である。口腔・鼻咽腔領域に定着する本菌は肺炎を発症させるとともに血流に伝播し、髄膜炎や敗血症等の侵襲性感染症を起こす。これまで、感染初期に肺炎球菌の定着や免疫回避に重要である菌体表層タンパク質が報告されてきた。しかし、病態増悪期において菌体表層タンパク質が果たす役割に不明な点が多い。本研究では、肺炎球菌の細胞壁架橋型表層タンパク質群のうち、詳細な機能が不明であるβ-ガラクトシダーゼBgaAに焦点を当て、BgaAが病態増悪過程で果たす役割を解析する。そして、肺炎球菌感染症の新たな治療法や予防法の開発に繋がる礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pneumoniae is known as a major causative agent of invasive diseases such as pneumonia, meningitis, and sepsis. In this study, in vitro and in vivo assays were performed to evaluate the role of BgaA as a virulence factor in sepsis. The results suggest that BgaA functions as a multifunctional virulence factor that induces tissue damage and blood coagulation in the host. In other words, the results suggest that BgaA may be an attractive target for drug discovery and vaccine development to control pneumococcal infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌の病原因子において、血液凝固に寄与する分子を初めて報告した。これまでに細菌感染において、宿主の血液凝固反応は注目されてこなかった。今後、本研究で実施した手法を応用することで、他の敗血症の原因菌となる病態解明につながることが期待される。また、糖鎖分解酵素であるBgaAは肺炎球菌で広く保存されており、有効な創薬標的となりうると考えられる。