Immunological Effects of HMGB1 on Periodontal Disease and Novel Periodontal Disease Treatment by HMGB1 Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ideguchi Hidetaka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80779421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 歯周炎 / M1マクロファージ / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / Th17細胞 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は様々な病原因子が複雑に絡み合って発症する疾患である。そしてその進行には,生体の免疫応答が深く関連している。我々はHigh Mobility Group Box 1(HMGB1)というタンパク質が歯周病の発症と進行において重要な因子であり,その中和抗体が歯周病の重症化を軽減することを明らかにした。しかし,その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では,歯周病の病態におけるHMGB1の免疫学的な役割を明らかにするために,HMGB1が歯周炎組織の免疫細胞に及ぼす影響を様々な観点から調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB1 is important molecule involved in various acute and chronic inflammatory diseases by promoting cytokine production as inflammatory mediator. In periodontitis, anti-HMGB1 antibodies have been reported to suppress inflammation and alveolar bone resorption, but the detailed mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we focused on the association between macrophage and HMGB1, which plays an important role in the pathogenesis of many inflammatory diseases, and investigated the immunological effects of HMGB1 on periodontal tissue in-vivo and in-vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,歯周炎組織においてHMGB1を抑制すると,マクロファージのM1タイプへの分化が減少した。また,歯周炎組織中の炎症性サイトカインの遺伝子発現は減少し,歯槽骨吸収は抑制された。これは,HMGB1の歯周炎の病態における複雑な免疫学的メカニズムを解明する一助となる。