Project/Area Number |
20K23058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Ryo 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10882433)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / インターフェロン / Spi-B |
Outline of Research at the Start |
樹状細胞は、形質細胞様樹状細胞(plasmacytoid dendritic cell;pDC)と通常樹状細胞(conventional dendritic cell; cDC)に大別される。pDCは病原センサー として核酸を認識するToll-like receptor 7 (TLR7)およびTLR9を発現しており、核酸を認識すると多量のI型インターフェロン(IFN)を産生する特徴を持つ。pDCが産生するI型IFNは自己免疫疾患に関与すると考えられている。本研究では、Ewing肉腫の治療薬として開発が進められている低分子化合物による、pDCのI型IFN産生の抑制メカニズム解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC), one of the dendritic cell subsets, have the functional feature of producing large amounts of type I interferon (IFN) upon their activation. Type I IFN produced by pDC is thought to be involved in exacerbation of autoimmune diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), psoriasis, and Sjogren syndrome. We revealed that a small molecule compound under development for the treatment of Ewing's sarcoma suppresses type I IFN production in murine pDC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
pDCは病原センサーとして核酸を認識するToll-like receptor 7 (TLR7)およびTLR9を発現しており、核酸を認識すると多量のⅠ型インターフェロン(IFN)を産生する特徴を持つ。pDCが産生するⅠ型IFNは全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)、乾癬、およびSjogren症候群(SS)といった自己免疫疾患に関与すると考えられている。本研究によってpDCのⅠ型IFN産生を抑制することができれば、新しい作用機序の薬剤の開発に繋がると考える。