Development of Gene-Activated Matrix for Bone Augmentation with Self-Assembly Nano-Device Containing Plasmid DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masahito  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10885297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGAM / Nanoball / 骨再生治療 / DDS / 自己組織化ナノデバイス / 骨再生 / 自己組織化ナノベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、骨形成誘導性のタンパク質をコードする遺伝子を搭載したNanoballを開発し、局所で強い骨誘導性を発揮するGAMによる骨再生治療を達成することにある。具体的には、骨形成促進に関与する遺伝子のベクターとして、DGLを応用したNanoballと人工骨基質を応用することで、骨再生局所に集積する細胞への遺伝子送達を高効率に成し得るGAMを開発する。そのために、GAMに搭載する遺伝子としてワクチン開発で注目されているmRNAの応用も試みる。さらに、Nanoballに搭載する複数の核酸を適切に偏在させることで、より広範囲な顎骨欠損部の骨再生に寄与する高機能骨誘導型GAMを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop new gene-activated matrix induced in vivo bone formation through an application of self-assembled nanodevice with plasmid DNAs which have biocompatibility. By applying the cationic polymer such as Dendri-Graft Poly-L-lysine (DGL) to GAM, we found the osteoinductive ability of GAM is promoted. Furthermore, when microRNAs related to regulation of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signals were contained in nanoballs, composed of artificial bone substitutes was promoted its in vivo osteoinducibility ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内への遺伝子導入方法としてウイルスベクターと非ウイルスベクターの応用が検討されている。ウイルスベクターは高効率な遺伝子導入により盛んに研究されているが、大量投与による過剰免疫反応による死亡事故などが報告されており安全性が確実ではない。また、非ウイルスベクターである高分子は分解時の副産物についての評価が困難である。しかしながら、我々らが開発したGAMの構成成分は、DGLやγ-PGA、atelocollagen基質、β-TCP顆粒などそれぞれ既に臨床応用されている材料を応用しており、生体適合性が高いことから、臨床応用可能なGAMを開発する上で極めて有利である。