Elucidation of the role of prostaglandin E2 receptor EP4 in oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Kohei  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50879715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEP4 / カルシウム / 口腔がん / 遊走 / Orai1 / CAMKK2 / AMPK
Outline of Research at the Start
頸部リンパ節転移は口腔がん予後の重要な因子とされ、転移を引き起こすがん細胞の遊走の抑制が課題となっている。申請者はPGE2の受容体EP4がCa2+チャネルのOrai1およびTRPC1と複合体を形成し、細胞内Ca2+を介して口腔がん細胞の細胞遊走を調節する機序を発見した。
本研究ではEP4-Orai1-Ca2+シグナルの下流で直接細胞遊走を制御するシグナル因子を同定し、がん細胞に特異的な増悪メカニズムの解明を行う。さらに特定したシグナル因子に対し、がんの増悪を抑制しうる阻害剤の単離を目指す。本研究でがん細胞特異的な阻害剤を同定できれば、副作用のない新しいがん治療法の開発に繋がるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by clarifying the downstream pathway of the EP4-Orai1-Ca2+ signal involved in cancer exacerbation, which was discovered in previous studies, we identified a signal that directly controls cell migration. The inhibitory effect was verified.
We focused on CAMKK2 and AMPK, which are suspected to be involved in cancer exacerbation. These proteins were significantly phosphorylated upon EP4 stimulation. Furthermore, CAMKK2 inhibitors suppressed the migration ability that was enhanced by EP4 stimulation. Based on these results, we investigated the events involved in cell migration and found that EP4-Orai1-Ca2+ signal promoted mitochondrial biogenesis and lamellipodia expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんのリンパ節転移は予後を左右する重要な因子である。本研究では先行研究で発見したがん細胞の遊走に関与するEP4-Orai1-Ca2+シグナルの下流経路を明確にすることで直接細胞遊走を制御するシグナル因子を同定することとした。EP4刺激時によってCAMKK2、AMPKの蛋白質が有意にリン酸化し、CAMKK2阻害薬はEP4刺激によって亢進した遊走能を抑制した。さらにEP4-Orai1-Ca2+シグナルによってミトコンドリア生合成、葉状仮足の発現が亢進した。これらのことからEP4-Orai1-Ca2+シグナルによって亢進する細胞遊走にはCAMKK2、AMPKが関与していることが示唆された。