Project/Area Number |
20K23062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Aoi Morii 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (20882046)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯科矯正 / 痛み / TRPV4 / 歯根膜 / 線維芽細胞 / 自由神経終末 / 歯科矯正学 / 疼痛 / 酸化ストレス / ROS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
長期に渡る矯正治療中、患者の多くは痛みや不快感を訴える。しかし、歯の移動に伴う痛みの発症機序は不明な点が多い。これまで、矯正力によって歯周組織で酸化ストレスが生じることが分かっているが、どのように機械刺激が受容されるかはわかっていない。本研究では、侵害受容に関わるとされるTRPチャネルの中で、機械感受性を持つことが知られているTRPV4に着目し、実験的歯の移動モデルを用いて、行動学的、免疫組織化学的手法およびin vitro実験を行うことで、TRPV4を介した歯の移動に伴う疼痛発症機序を解明することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、新規鎮痛薬開発の基盤を与えるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orthodontic pain has been understood to be caused by mechanical stimulation to the periodontal ligaments. In this study, we investigated involvement of the mechanosensitive channel TRPV4 in orthodontic pain. In the periodontal ligament of rats, TRPV4-immunoreactivity was observed in fibroblasts and free nerve endings. In a rat orthodontic model, prolonged rubbing period, an indicator of nociceptive behavioral response, was significantly suppressed by administration of a TRPV4 antagonist. In cultured human periodontal ligament fibroblasts, extracellular ATP release following pressure stimulation was not changed by a TRPV4 antagonist. These results suggest that orthodontic pain is caused by direct mechanical stimulation of TRPV4-expressing free nerve endings in the periodontal ligament.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科矯正時の痛みは患者に苦痛を与える負の要素である。日々患者と向き合っている中で、この痛みをなんとか除去できないかと思うことは多い。本研究により、TRPV4という機械受容イオンチャネルが歯の移動時に引き起こされる痛みに関与することを動物実験にて明らかにした。将来的に、このTRPV4を標的とした製薬に発展すれば、歯科矯正患者の治療時の痛みを軽減できるかもしれない。本研究では歯根膜線維芽細胞に発現しているTRPV4の機能を明らかにすることができていないので、今後の課題としたい。