Study on the mechanism of chondrocyte death system using FIB-SEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Hideki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 特別研究生 (80882406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / FIB-SEM / 細胞死 / 三次元画像解析 / 軟骨 / 電子顕微鏡 / 細胞分化 / 3次元構造 / 骨 / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで軟骨細胞死の特徴が不明であった原因として、①in vitroで肥大軟骨の細胞死を再現できない、②従来の電子顕微鏡では二次元画像しか得られず細胞死を詳細に理解できないことが挙げられる。申請者は最先端技術であるFIB-SEMおよび3D解析ソフトを用いて解析することでこの問題を解決する。すなわち、実験動物の成長軟骨を切削し、静止、増殖、肥大および細胞死中の軟骨細胞の3D画像を構築すれば、核をはじめ、ゴルジ装置、ミトコンドリアなどの細胞内小器官の廃滅状況を、あらゆる方向から三次元的に解析することが可能となる。これにより、軟骨細胞における新しい細胞死の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanism for chondrocyte apoptosis, we analyzed 3D-images of resting cartilage, proliferating cartilage and hypertrophic cartilage in mice using FIB-SEM and computer. The size of chondrocytes increased at distal direction. There are fewer cell organelle in the chondrocytes compared with other cell types. In addition, a lot of vacuoles were found in the cells about to die. These results suggest that there are original apoptosis process and organelle in chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、軟骨細胞の細胞死の過程の一部が明らかにされた。特に、三次元的な細胞の形態の変化を詳細に解析できたことは、骨代謝研究領域における軟骨細胞の細胞死の分子生物学的な解明に貢献するとともに、関節リウマチなどの軟骨破壊を伴う疾患の発症メカニズムの解明にも役立ち、将来、これらの疾患の新しい治療方法や新薬の開発に役立つ可能性がある。また、今回の研究に使用したFIB-SEMの有効性についても研究者間で認識が高まり、さまざまな研究領域でこの手法が用いられることが期待される。