To clarify the mechanism of mucosal immue system activation by sublingual immunization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CHANG Emily  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 専修医 (50875309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌下ワクチン / GroEL / HSP60 / 経粘膜ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、我が国において慢性炎症性疾患は増加している。歯周病はリスクファクターの一つであり、予防を目的としたワクチン開発が求められている。中でも粘膜免疫システムを応用した経粘膜ワクチンは粘膜局所と全身に効果的に特異抗体を誘導する手法として注目されている。本研究では舌下投与による粘膜免疫システムの活性化機序や舌下ワクチン投与による血液中や粘膜外分泌液中に誘導される抗原特異的抗体の誘導機序や歯周炎の発症を予防・軽減効果を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lifestyle-related diseases are chronic inflammatory diseases, and periodontal disease is considered a risk factor. Therefore, the goal of this study was to develop a sublingual vaccine to inhibit or reduce the risk of periodontitis.
Heat shock protein (HSP) GroEL produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis), a typical periodontopathogenic bacterium, was used as an antigen and unmethylated oligodeoxynucleotides ( CpG-ODN) was used as the mucosal adjuvant. Sublingual immunization (SLI) induced GroEL-specific antibodies in serum and saliva and suppressed gingivitis and alveolar bone resorption. In addition, mature dendritic cells were increased in salivary glands, and type 2 helper T (Th2) cells were induced. These results indicate that sublingual administration of GroEL-CpGODN is effective in preventing periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経粘膜ワクチンは抗原が誘導組織を介して取り込まれ、所属リンパ組織で抗原特異的抗体産生細胞が活性化される。特異的抗体産生細胞は全身循環により粘膜局所や血液中に抗原特異的抗体を産生し2段構えの生体防御システムが作り出される。これまでに胃内や鼻腔内投与により効率的に抗原特異的抗体が産生されることが報告されてきた。しかし、高濃度の抗原を必要としたり、中枢神経に障害を誘発する危険性などが指摘されたことから、舌下投与が注目されている。本研究では舌下投与による抗原特異的免疫応答システムの解明により歯周炎や歯周炎関連疾患の発症予防、軽減効果を検証することは我が国における国民の健康増進に寄与すると考えられる。