Development of a new photoimmunotherapy for oral and maxillofacial cancer using protein mimetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Haruka  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00756942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光免疫療法 / DDS / IR700Dye / Affibody / 口腔癌 / EGFR / 癌細胞 / HER2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、タンパク小分子(Affibody)を用いた新しい光免疫療法の開発である。光免疫療法とは、癌細胞に過剰発現する分子(EGFR等)に結合する抗体と光感受性物質(IR700)の結合体を近赤外光で活性化させ、標的癌細胞のみを死滅させる癌治療法である。本研究では抗体の代わりにわずか6-7kDaのAffibodyを用いることで、従来の光免疫療法では治療不可能な癌に対し治療効果を発揮させる。初めに、EGFRに対するAffibodyとIR700の結合体が癌細胞へ到達することを確かめる。次に、近赤外光を照射し癌細胞の生存率を求め治療効果を確認する。さらに、動物実験を行い生体内での効果も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near infrared photoimmunotherapy (NIR-PIT) is a new cancer treatment to induce the selective destruction of EGFR-overexpressing cancer cells by near infrared light irradiation when a monoclonal antibody (mAb) conjugated IR700Dye binds to the receptors. In this study, small protein molecules (Affibody) were used instead of monoclonal antibodies to expand the targets of photoimmunotherapy. As a result, the NIR-PIT using the Affibody-IR700 conjugate caused necrotic cell death in EGFR-overexpressing cancer cells, and the combination therapy using the mAb-IR700 conjugate and the Affibody-IR700 conjugate increased the efficiency of the treatment. These results were presented at the Japanese Association for Oral Biology and the Japanese Society of Oral Oncology, and a related paper was published (Int J Mol Sci. 2021 Nov; 22(22): 12213.) last year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク小分子(Affibody)を用いた光免疫療法を可能にしたことで、従来のモノクローナル抗体を用いた光免疫療法では対象となりにくい種類の癌もターゲットとなることを示すことが出来た。例えば、これまで繰り返し治療を必要としていた大きな腫瘍に関してはタンパク小分子が深部までの到達を可能にし、脳腫瘍についても効率的に血液脳関門を通過することで治療出来る可能性が示唆された。血液脳関門の通過効率についてはさらなる検討が必要であるものの、細胞レベルの実験では有効な結果が得られており、今後動物実験においても効果を確認していく。