Effects of novel molecules with immunoreceptor-activated tyrosine motifs on bone metabolism and orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Saika  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60882397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞内シグナリング / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ITAM を有するアダプター分子は、破骨細胞の分化において、NFATc1の活性化に必要なカルシウムシグナルの誘導に必要であることが報告された(Koga et al., Nature 2004)。また、c-myc 誘導のシグナル伝達制御や細胞増殖に関わる分子としてITAM を有するSTAM が同定されている(Takeshita et al.Immunity 1997)。申請者は、このITAM を有するSTAM が破骨細胞形成に必要な新規アダプター分子になる可能性があると考え、本研究では、STAM 分子の破骨細胞形成に関わる役割および矯正学的歯の移動への影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that ITAM is essential for osteoclast differentiation. In addition, STAM with ITAM has been shown to be a functional molecule involved in cell proliferation signaling. We have previously found that overexpression of STAM1 molecule in osteoclast progenitor cells generated from wild-type mice promotes osteoclastogenesis. Furthermore, we have found that knockdown of STAM1 in osteoclast progenitor cells suppresses osteoclastogenesis. We found that phosphorylation of MAPKs (ERK, JNK, p38) occurs when RANKL stimulation is applied to osteoclast progenitor cells. We also found that NFk-B is phosphorylated and translocated into the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病的な骨破壊を起こす疾患である歯周病、関節リウマチ、骨粗鬆症などでは、破骨細胞により骨吸収が誘導される。このため、破骨細胞の分化・活性化のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、骨疾患の病態の理解や治療のために非常に重要である。破骨細胞形成には、カルシウムシグナリングが必須と言われ、ITAMを有するDAP12またはFcRγを介してのシグナル伝達が重要であることが報告されているが、まだ、詳細は分かっていない。本研究では、破骨細胞形成を誘導する細胞内シグナル伝達を明らかにすることで、破骨細胞形成制御の解明し、吸収を伴う疾患の治療や予防につながると考えている。