A longitudinal study examining the association between oral health and the development of metabolic syndrome and decreased work productivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Naoko Adachi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00823650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔の健康 / う蝕 / 歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 労働生産性 / プレゼンティーイズム / アブセンティーズム / アブセンティーイズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、口腔の健康状態とメタボリックシンドローム発症の因果関係を明確にすることと、口腔の健康状態と労働生産性低下の関連を検証することである。第1の研究は、口腔状態とメタボリックシンドロームの発症(腹部肥満、高血圧、脂質異常、糖代謝異常)との因果関係を縦断研究にて検証し、その予測モデルを構築する。第2の研究は、口腔状態と労働生産性の関連を検証し、労働生産性の損失の程度を示す。
口腔保健を通じたメタボリックシンドローム予防への活用を目指し労働生産性との関連を示すことで、学際的に口腔の健康の重要性を提示し、人々のWell-beingの向上に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to (1) clarify the causal relationship between oral health status and the development of metabolic syndrome and (2) examine the association between oral health status and decreased work productivity.
(1)The relationship between oral health status and the development of metabolic syndrome (abdominal obesity, hypertension, lipid abnormalities, and abnormal glucose metabolism) was verified in a longitudinal study, suggesting an association between indices of arteriosclerosis and dental disease.
(2) The association between oral status and work productivity was examined, and it was suggested that an association between the presence of "tardiness, early leaving, or absenteeism due to dental problems" and low oral-related QOL, and between the presence of "inability to concentrate on work due to dental problems" and the number of carious teeth and oral-related QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年口腔の健康状態と全身疾患との関連が注目されている。特にメタボリックシンドロームは心疾患、脳血管疾患等のリスクが高まることから、その予防は公衆衛生上重要である。また、メタボリックシンドロームは働き盛りの世代で発症することが多い。働き盛り世代の口腔の健康状態と労働生産性低下の関連を検証することで、その世代の口腔健康管理を増進する施策のエビデンスとなり得る。本研究は、口腔の健康が全身の健康状態や労働生産性と関連することが示唆されたことより、口腔疾患の予防およびWell-beingの向上を推進する施策の根拠に資すると考えられる。