Project/Area Number |
20K23075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Junna 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (00877102)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬剤性顎骨壊死 / 細胞老化 / 細胞外小胞 / miRNA / マイクロRNA / 顎骨壊死 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
老化細胞は慢性炎症を惹起して生体機能の低下やがん、加齢性疾患の発症を促進することが知られている。研究代表者は、ビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死の発症機序の一つとして、薬剤性の細胞老化が疾患の発症に関与している可能性を示唆し、骨髄間葉系幹細胞由来の細胞外小胞が薬剤性の細胞老化を抑制し、正常な創傷治癒を促すことを明らかにした(Watanabe et al. JDR 2020)。そこで本研究では、①薬剤性老化機構の解明、②薬剤性老化細胞に対する細胞外小胞(EVs)由来のマイクロRNA(miRNA)の与える影響の解明、③薬剤性老化モデルラットに対するEVsを介したmiRNA老化予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comprehensive analysis of miRNAs in extracellular vesicles of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells identified several specific miRNAs. Among them, miR-X suppressed cellular senescence by inducing increased proliferation rate and decreased expression of senescence-related genes. In a rat bone marrow necrosis model, it showed a wound healing effect. Furthermore, because some sequences of miR-X are complementary to some sequences of Gene-Y, we constructed a luciferase vector incorporating some sequences of Gene-Y. Luciferase assays revealed that miR-X suppressed gene-Y expression. These results suggest that miRNAs contained in extracellular vesicles derived from stem cells are effective in preventing drug-induced osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤性顎骨壊死において、幹細胞由来の細胞外小胞(EVs)を治療に用いた研究は現在のところ2報なのだが、さらにEVsの含有物であるmiRNAに着目し、治療に用いているものは報告されていない。MSC由来EVsに含まれるmiR-Xの細胞老化抑制効果の同定は、先端治療における無細胞療法の有用性を考えると、有意な成果である。今後期待されるのは細胞全体を送達することなく治療を達成できるという考え方である。EVsは、そこに含まれる物質(miRNA)を安定して輸送する細胞間通信ツールとして、治療標的細胞への薬物送達に利用が期待できるため、EVsおよびmiRNAについての研究を深める必要がある。