Investigation of the mechanism of IgA nephropathy caused by mixed cariogenic and periodontopathogenic bacterial infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wato Kaoruko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60876803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / う蝕原性細菌 / 歯周病原性細菌 / Streptococcus mutans / Campylobacter rectus / IgA 腎症 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小児 IgA 腎症患者の口腔サンプルより分離したコラーゲン結合能を有するストレプトコッカス・ミュータンス菌をラットの頸静脈から直接血液中に投与して侵入させ、病態の発症を検討する。また、う蝕原性細菌および歯周病原性細菌の混合感染を試み、それぞれの菌株を単独で感染した場合と比較して病態の発症に相違が認められるかどうかを検討したいと考えている。さらに、IgA 腎症の発症が認められた群において、菌株の単回投与に加え、最初の菌株の投与から間隔をあけた複数回の投与により持続的な疾患の発現が認められるかの検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy is the most frequently encountered form of chronic glomerulonephritis, a kidney disease with a poor prognosis that can progress to end-stage renal failure. However, details regarding the causes and mechanisms of IgA nephropathy are largelyl unknown. In this study, we used a rat jugular vein administration model to investigate the possibility that collagen-binding by Streptococcus mutans isolated from saliva of IgA nephropathy patients is associated with the development of that disease. The results indicate that IgA nephropathy-like nephritis may be caused by the invasion of collagen-binding S. mutans into the bloodstream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、口腔細菌と腎臓疾患との関連性を検討した報告はほとんどなく、う蝕原性細菌と IgA 腎症の関連性の報告はない。本研究における腎臓疾患メカニズムを唾液中の細菌を用いて分析した点は、S. mutans の全身への影響に関する研究の一環と位置付けて遂行するところが学術的な特色であるとも言える。さらに、口腔細菌や歯科疾患に関連する IgA 腎症のメカニズムの一端が明らかになることで、新規治療の開発につながる可能性もあり、画期的なアプローチによって当該患者に対する利益に加えて、医療経済的にも大きな社会貢献が期待できると考えられる。