Longitudinal study on the interrelationship between oral status, and psychological and social frailty in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukutake Motoyoshi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10883259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者歯科 / 口腔機能 / フレイル / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイルは生活機能障害,要介護状態,死亡などの転帰に陥りやすい状態とされており,フレイルの予防は,高齢者の健康寿命に大きく貢献すると考えられる.フレイルには多面性があり,身体的フレイルや心理的フレイル,社会的フレイルがあるが,これまで口腔因子との関連を検討しているのは身体的フレイルがほとんどで,心理的・社会的フレイルとの関連を調べた研究はない.そこで,本研究では,自立した地域高齢者を対象として,口腔因子と,心理的・社会的フレイルとの因果関係を検証していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between oral factors and psychological and social frailty. The analysis was conducted on 1065 participants (70s and 80s). A person with cognitive decline and corresponding to physical frailty was defined as cognitive frailty., and social frailty was defined as those who corresponded to two or more of "living alone", "interacting with people other than family members less than once a month", and "going out less than twice a week".
As a result of the analysis, participants with cognitive frailty had lower occlusal force, masticatory function, tongue pressure, and swallowing function, and a significant relationship was found in each function. In addition, participants with social frailty had low tongue pressure, and a significant association was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において,要介護状態,寝たきりの予防が重要と考えられている。その中でも,フレイルは生活機能障害,要介護 状態,死亡などの転帰に陥りやすい状態とされており,フレイルの予防は,高齢者の健康寿命に大きく貢献すると考えられる.これまでにも、口腔内の様々な機能が身体的フレイルと関連しているとの報告は多く見られたが,本研究では社会的フレイルや心理的フレイルでも口腔機能と関連が見られた.つまり、身体的フレイルだけではなく、フレイルのすべての側面において、口腔機能が重要となってくることが示された.