Functions of Lipocalin2 in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Rie  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60876027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLipocalin2 / 口腔上皮細胞 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 好中球 / 抗菌作用 / マイクロアレイ分析 / Lipocaln2 / 抗菌ペプチド / 繊維芽細胞 / 歯根膜繊維芽細胞 / 糖尿病関連歯周炎 / 最終糖化産物
Outline of Research at the Start
リポカリン2(Lipocalin2:LCN2)は,生体内で炎症反応の調節や抗菌作用など多様な機能を持つ分泌性糖蛋白である。歯周病においては歯肉溝滲出液中でLCN2濃度が有意に高いことが報告されいるが,歯周病病態との関連についてそのほどんどが知られていない。本研究において,歯肉上皮細胞から産生されるLCN2が歯周組織細胞に与える影響について調べ,LCN2の歯周病における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of lipocalin 2 (LCN2) derived from oral epithelial cells on cells in periodontal tissues. A receptor of LCN2, 24p3R, strongly expressed in neutrophil-like cells, differentiated HL-60, but its expression in human gingival fibroblasts and periodontal ligament fibroblasts were very weak. Recombinant LCN2 (rLCN2) increased the expression of CCL-1, a chemokine, and adrenomedullin, an anti-inflammatory factor, in neutrophil-like cells. However, rLCN2 did not influence the expression of inflammation-related cytokine, IL-6, and immunity-related cytokine, IL-34, in human gingival fibroblasts and periodontal ligament fibroblasts. When the effect of rLCN2 on an adhesion of Porphyromonas gingivalis to oral epithelial cells was investigated, rLCN2 significantly inhibited an adhesion of P. gingivalis to oral epithelial cells. LCN2 derived from oral epithelial cells play multiple roles in periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりリポカリン2(LCN2)が,歯周組織を構成する細胞において炎症や免疫調節に関連した影響を及ぼしていること,Porphyromonas gingivalisの口腔上皮細胞に対する付着を抑制することが明らかとなった。歯周組織を構成する細胞においてLCN2のレセプターの発現には違いがあることから,生体内でもLCN2が作用する細胞やその生理作用には違いがあると推測される。LCN2は多様な作用があり,歯周病の病態形成や生体反応に複雑な影響を及ぼしていると考えられる。今後さらにLCN2の作用機序を明らかにしていくことでLCN2を用いた歯周病の早期診断や予防に繋がる可能性がある。