Analysis about the mechanism of fibrosis via IRAK4 in the IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chinju Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00876542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / TLR7 / IRAK4 / NFkB / IgG4-RD / NFκB / OPN
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、IgG4-RD に特徴的な線維化の発症に関与する分子を同定し、その分子を標的とした新規治療薬を開発することである。本研究で注目しているIRAK4は、TLRがリガンド刺激を受けることで活性化され、炎症性サイトカイン産生を誘発すると考えられており、IL-1βやTGF-βなどを産生することにより線維化に強く関与することが知られている。このように、本研究は従来の研究成果および臨床経験をもとに着想したもので、IgG4-RDにおける線維化の詳細なメカニズムや世界初のIgG4-RDモデルマウスに関する研究は未だ報告されておらず、独自の視点に立った極めて独創的なものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study elucidated mechanism of fibrosis in IgG4-retaled disease by identification innate immunity molecules and establish the new target molecules treatment. I identified the CD163-positive M2 macrophage which expressed TLR7 and the downstream signal IRAK4-NFkB signaling with activate fibrosis in IgG4-related disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの報告では、IgG4関連疾患の病態形成にTLR7が関与しているという報告はあったが、特に線維化においては、どのようなメカニズムで発症および病態進展を生じるかは不明な点が多かった。本研究では、TLR7を発現したCD163陽性M2マクロファージがリガンド刺激を受けることにより、その下流シグナル経路であるIRAK4-NFkBシグナルが刺激誘導され、線維化関連サイトカインを産生し、線維化を強く促進をすることを明らかとし、これまでに報告がない未知の結果を得ることができた。さらに、このシグナル経路を標的とした治療法の開発といった新たな視点を得ることができた。