Construction of anti-cancer drug side effect avoidance model using organ culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Funada Ami  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (10888077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords器官培養 / スクリーニングモデル / 抗がん剤 / 歯 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
「がん」は細胞増殖に関わる遺伝子が誤作動して生じたものである。誤作動を止める手段として、抗がん剤が多く用いられているが、従来の細胞傷害性抗がん剤は、がん細胞だけでなく、増殖期にあるすべての細胞に非特異的に作用する。その結果、特に口腔領域では、副作用として、歯牙欠損、口渇感および味覚障害など不可逆的な晩期障害を認める機会が多く、著しいQOLの低下が生じる。そこで本研究では、器官形成に与える抗がん剤の影響の解明、器官に副作用が生じる分子機序の解明および副作用抑制法の開発を行うことを目的とし、3次元器官培養法を用いて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy has a large effect on organ formation, and causes serious side effects on organs formed by epithelial-mesenchymal interactions such as teeth, hair, salivary glands, and taste buds. Cyclophosphamide (CPA) is an alkylating agent commonly used in the treatment of childhood leukemia and induces cell death of cancer cells. In this study, we performed analysis using an organ culture system to directly observe the molecular mechanism of side effects on organs. Treatment of CPA inhibited the normal growth of tooth germs in the morphogenesis stage by inducing apoptosis and inhibiting the ability of proliferation and differentiation. Furthermore, we found that affected organs could be rescued in a low temperature stimulated environment during CPA treatment, avoiding the inhibition of organ morphogenesis and differentiation by CPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、抗がん剤による副作用は、低温により回避できる可能性が示された。近年、がん治療は飛躍的進歩を遂げており、がんサバイバーと呼ばれる人々が増えてきている一方で、彼らはがん治療による副作用との戦いを余儀なくされている。本研究成果は、がん治療後のQOLの回復の一助となるものであり、低温による副作用の回避が、抗がん剤による歯胚形成阻害や脱毛の予防に役立つ可能性が考えられる。