Elucidation of alveolar bone resorption mechanism in periodontitis associated with traumatic occlusion focusing on Piezo1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Yoshimasa  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90875379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / メカニカルストレス / 骨芽細胞 / カルシウムイオンチャネル / 歯周炎 / 外傷性咬合 / Piezo1 / 骨
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周炎はPorphyromonas gingivalisに代表される歯周病病原細菌が原因となり歯周組織の炎症と歯槽骨吸収が起こる疾患である。歯周炎に罹患している歯に過度な咬合力がかかると急速に歯槽骨吸収を引き起こすと考えられているが、そのメカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では骨芽細胞に発現するメカニカルストレス応答性イオンチャネルPiezo1に着目し、炎症条件下でのメカニカルストレスによる歯槽骨吸収の分子メカニズムの解明と治療法の確立を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive occlusal force with periodontitis results in rapid alveolar bone resorption. However, the molecular mechanism has yet not to be completely elucidated. This study focused on Piezo1, which is a mechanosensitive ion channel expressed on osteoblasts.To investigate the involvement of P.g-LPS and mechanical stress on Piezo1 expression and the RANKL/OPG ratio, MC3T3-E1 cells were cultured with P.g-LPS. Then, mechanical stress was applied to the MC3T3-E1 cells. In cells with P.g-LPS, there was no significant change in the Piezo1 mRNA expression level, whereas the RANKL/OPG ratio was significantly increased by additional application of mechanical stress. Subsequently, Piezo1 function was inhibited by the addition of the antagonist or by knockdown via Piezo1 siRNA transfection. After loading, the increase in the RANKL/OPG ratio was suppressed.
These results suggest that Piezo1 is involved in the mechanical stress-induced increase of the RANKL/OPG ratio with P.g-LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症とメカニカルストレスによって生じる歯槽骨吸収にカルシウムイオンチャネルPiezo1が関与している可能性が示唆される結果を得た.歯周病の進行には歯周病原細菌がもたらす炎症と外傷性咬合によるメカニカルストレスの両者の関与が明らかであるが,ブラッシングなどの炎症のコントロール方法はある程度確立されている一方で,咬合調整などの咬合のコントロールについてはエビデンスが不足しているのが現状である.今回得られた結果により,将来メカニカルストレスによる歯槽骨吸収が薬物療法によりコントロール可能になれば、歯周病罹患率の低下をもたらし,QOLの向上に寄与することができるものと考えられる。