Elucidation of metastasis mechanism using primary lesion-distant metastasis mimicry model in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Chikuda Junichiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30882518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / micro RNA / 転移 / 同所性移植モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、免疫不全マウスを用いて舌の扁平上皮癌細胞株(SAS細胞)の同所性移植モデルおよび経尾静脈モデルを樹立し、転移メカニズムを解明することにある。癌細胞の中には、上皮間葉転換や抗癌剤耐性を獲得した癌幹細胞が存在することで治療後の癌の転移が起こると考えられている。したがって、口腔癌における転移メカニズムの解明は難治性癌に対する新規治療法の開発のために必要であると考えられる。本研究では、親株であるSAS細胞と各転移巣から単離された細胞の違いを明らかにするために、網羅的発現解析を実施し、転移制御遺伝子およびmiRNAを同定し、組織特異的な転移メカニズムを明かにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish an orthotopic metastasis model that mimics the formation of primary lesions to distant metastasis, and a tail vein model for the purpose of establishing lung metastasis. Furthermore, the purpose was to perform comparative analysis of each and clarify the genes characteristic of the orthotopic metastasis model.
First, using a squamous cell carcinoma cell line of the tongue (SAS cells) , SAS cells were transplanted into the tongue or tail vein of immunodeficient mice.
The transplanted cells were evaluated over time by CT.However, the immunodeficient mice died before the metastatic lesions were established, resulting in difficulty in establishing a metastatic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの転移モデルの大部分は、血中移植手法や異所性の移植によって樹立されている。これらのモデルは、原発巣を離脱した癌細胞が血管に侵入するまでの過程をスキップし、浸潤-転移機構の全段階を評価するのが困難であるとされている。そこで本研究では、原発巣形成から遠隔転移まで全段階を模倣できる同所性転移モデルと、肺転移樹立を目的とした経尾静脈モデルの樹立を目指した。しかし、転移巣が形成される前にマウスが死亡してしまう結果となった。原因としてマウスの舌に癌細胞を直接移植することにより、経口摂取が困難となってしまい死亡したと考えられる。本結果を踏まえた上で、更なる条件検討を行う必要があると考えられる。