Development and functional evaluation of nanogel-based materials for soft tissue regeneration of head and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Naoya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80881086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部再生 / ナノゲル / 生体材料 / 筋組織再生 / スフェロイド / マイクロスフィア / 頭頸部筋組織再生 / 口腔がん / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔領域における悪性腫瘍切除後の患者では、手術後の移植組織(皮弁)の萎縮など様々な原因により構音・嚥下障害が生じる。術後のQOL向上や誤嚥性肺炎などの防止の観点からも舌などの筋組織再生の臨床的需要は極めて高い。本研究では多糖からなるゲル微粒子である「ナノゲル」を集積したポーラスハイドロゲルを基に、より欠損形態をより考慮した材料開発を行い、生体内移植をした後の機能評価まで進めることを目指す。本研究による成果は術後患者の構音・嚥下機能回復や誤嚥性肺炎の発生率減少に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, we prepared biodegradable nanogel-based hydrogels, but many issues remained, such as insufficient strength, long cross-linking time, and improvement of usability. In this research period, we have been developing materials and evaluating their functions to overcome these issues. By controlling the accumulation structure with external stimuli such as acoustic waves and light irradiation, we succeeded in developing hydrogels with shorter reaction time and mechanical properties similar to muscle tissue. Although there was a slight delay in the in vivo experiments due to COVID-19, in the final year of the research period, gel implantation experiments were carried out and the high biocompatibility and degradation behavior of the gel were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌の中でも舌癌の症例では術後に構音障害や嚥下障害が生じることがある。リハビリや口腔内装置による機能代償しか手段がないのが現状であり、これらを用いても回復困難な場合もしばしば認める。喪失した舌筋組織再生はこのような機能障害に対する新たな治療法といえる。
本研究において着目しているナノゲルは内包したタンパクを生体内で徐放する機能があり他の生体材料にはない特徴である。筋組織と同様の力学的性質を持つことから、舌のような筋組織再生に適した材料であると考えられる。ナノゲルによる舌筋組織をはじめとした術後機能障害に対する新たな治療法の確立に貢献しうることが研究の社会的意義である。