The establishment of effective oral care using in situ dental biofilm model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sotozono Maki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00876675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデンタルバイオフィルム / 睡眠 / 細菌叢 / 16S rRNA / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
う蝕や歯周病の予防のためには就寝前の口腔ケアが効果的であると一般的に考えられている。しかし、その理論的根拠は唾液中の細菌数が睡眠中に急激に増加するという古典的な研究報告であり、疾患の原因であるデンタルバイオフィルムを評価したものではない。本申請研究では、申請者が所属する研究グループで開発したin situモデルを用いて、口腔内実験を行い、睡眠時と覚醒時におけるデンタルバイオフィルムの形成を「量」と「質」の両面から測定し、実態を理解することで、科学的に効果的な口腔ケアの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of sleep on characteristics of dental biofilm were investigated using in situ dental biofilm model, which enabled us to form experimental dental biofilm in oral cavity, in order to explore effective method of oral care. The viable bacterial cell count, real-time PCR, 16S rRNA sequences analysis and confocal laser scanning microscopy observation were performed.
This study revealed that dental biofilms containing obligate anaerobes were formed and the structures of dental biofilms changed during sleep, whereas the numbers of biofilm-forming bacteria did not change during sleep. The findings of this study will aid in establishment of evidence-based methods for improved oral care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
う蝕や歯周病の原因となるデンタルバイオフィルム(プラーク)を構成する細菌は就寝中に急激に増加すると予想されてきた。しかし、本研究で就寝中のデンタルバイオフィルム構成細菌数の増加率は起床時と差は認められなかった。一方で、デンタルバイオフィルムを構成している細菌の種類の割合が変化していることが明らかとなった。この結果は、口腔ケアに対して新たな知見を与える可能性がある。