Fabrication of DPSC constructs with vascular and neural network for Efficient Pulp Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katata Chihiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20876677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯髄 / 再生歯学 / 生体材料 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 血管 / 神経 / 神経網 / 再生 / 根管治療 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄は歯の寿命に強く関わり、歯髄再生療法は健康寿命を延ばすうえで大きな意義を持つ。我々は、in vitroで構築した人工歯髄様組織を無髄歯根管内に移植することで歯髄再生を達成する新たな再生医療技術の確立を目指し、そのなかで歯髄幹細胞のみからなる細胞集合体の作製に成功し、集合体を構成する細胞を分化誘導することで内部に血管網が形成されることを報告してきた。しかし、血管と神経に富む天然歯髄に遜色ない組織の創製には至っていない。そこで本研究では、血管と神経を併せ持つ人工歯髄様組織を創製することを目的とする。血管網を持つ細胞集合体を神経分化誘導し、生体材料学的検討を通じて臨床応用への足掛かりを築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp regenerative medicine is a promising approach to restore the vitality of pulpless teeth. The purpose of this study was to fabricate the vascularized and neuralized DPSC constructs which facilitate to deliver the blood flow into the construct and achieve efficient pulp regeneration.
This study revealed that vascularized DPSC constructs could be prepared by endothelial differentiation of constructs. In addition, vascularized DPSC constructs showed higher ability for pulp regeneration compared with undifferentiated constructs. Neuralized constructs were also fabricated by the neural differentiation of DPSC constructs. It was shown that this neuralized construct contained nerve cells which possessed voltage-dependent sodium and potassium channels. This study demonstrated that these functionalized DPSC constructs are prospective biomaterials for a novel dental pulp regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,スキャフォールドフリーで移植可能かつ機能的な歯髄様組織をin vitroで創製する技術の確立に成功した.本研究のように,細胞集合体内にin vitroで血管網や神経網を構築する手法に関して,類似する研究例は国内外をみても存在せず,本研究成果のもつ学術的意義は大きい.
さらに,本研究で確立した三次元組織内に幹細胞由来の血管網および神経網を形成する技術は,脊髄や四肢の外傷性損傷の治療に用いる生体材料にも応用可能であり,本研究の成果は再生医療分野において重要な知見であると考えられる.