Project/Area Number |
20K23107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Ko 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30884879)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋電図 / ブラキシズム / 機械学習 / 生体情報 / 識別 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 生体情報識別 / 筋電図識別 / 自動識別 / 隠れマルコフモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠時ブラキシズムと嚥下時の咬筋筋電図波形に特徴的な所見が存在するという事実に着目し,睡眠時ブラキシズムと嚥下時 の筋電図波形の識別が可能なのか,という問いについて筋電図波形を音響信号と解釈することで,音声信号のクラス分類に用いる隠れマルコフモデルの応用が可能となることから,確率論的に識別(定量化)する手法について検証する。この際,嚥下以外の掻痒,体動といった 非特異的な運動についても併せて検討し,新規睡眠時ブラキシズム評価法の開発への足がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It remains questionable whether bruxism can be reliably diagnosed using conventional evaluation criteria. Therefore, we wondered whether it would be possible to objectively distinguish electromyograms during different types of bruxism, swallowing, scratching, and body movements. In this context, we attempted to discriminate electromyograms by applying a method to discriminate changes in vector values (feature values) by converting electromyograms into high-dimensional vectors. As a result, it was shown that this classification system can discriminate teeth contact bruxism from non-bruxism with high accuracy using masseter muscle EMG. In addition, it was shown that an analysis model that included bilateral infrahyoid muscles and skin-transmitted sound further improved the accuracy of discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,簡易筋電計による睡眠時の筋活動測定が広く行われている。そのため,本研究成果を基盤としてブラキシズムの詳細な測定精度の向上,社会実装が可能となった暁には,歯への機械的負荷を定量的に把握することが可能となる。これにより補綴装置の予後予測や適応症の診断,歯根破折リスクの診断が可能となることから,歯科臨床を大きく改変する可能性を有している。 また,睡眠時/覚醒時ブラキシズムの生理学的理解や各種の治療法への反応性について検討を行う際にも,本研究結果は評価方法として活用できることから,口腔生理学,睡眠歯学,口腔運動学への学問的貢献も大きいと言える。