Elucidation of bone marrow formation ability of BMP-2 by photogene manipulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YUKIE  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20884836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBMP-2 / 骨髄形成 / 細胞トラッキング技術 / オプトジェネティク / オプトジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
BMP-2背部皮下移植により形成された異所性骨の解析を 行った結果,骨髄において造血幹細胞ニッチを形成し,間葉系幹細胞 (MSC)としてもはたらくCXCL12- abundant reticular cells (CAR 細胞)が存在することを発見し,BMP-2が骨髄形成能をもつ可能性を見出した.BMP-2によって異所性に誘導されたCAR細胞は正常な骨髄と同様に造血幹細胞ニッチの機能を有しているか,またBMP-2によりどのようにしてCAR細胞が動員・誘導されるのかは不明である.本研究では,細胞トラッキングとオプトジェネティクスというマウス遺伝子工学技術を応用し骨髄形成メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoiesis is known to be a major role of bone. However, it is unclear whether BMP-2-induced bone has functions as a hematopoietic organ. In this study, we investigated the details of cellular composition and hematopoietic function of BMP-2-induced bone. Histological and flow cytometric analysis revealed that BMP-2-induced bone had a sinusoidal structure similar to that of the femur and contained not only osteoblasts and osteoclasts but also hematopoietic stem cells and various progenitor cells. In addition, hematopoietic stem cells in BMP-2-induced bone were confirmed to have hematopoietic function by bone marrow transplantation experiments. These results indicate that BMP-2 is a protein that can form bone marrow with physiological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BMP-2の強力な骨形成能は周知の事実であるが,骨髄形成能という新たな機能を見出し,そのメカニズムを解明する研究は世界的にも皆無であり,本研究は学術的独自性が非常に高いと考える.また,骨髄ニッチ形成細胞の一つであるCAR細胞がMSCとしての機能を持ち合わせており,MSC移植が免疫疾患治療として臨床応用されていることから考えると,CAR細胞の動員・誘導のメカニズムを明らかにすることは,骨免疫学と骨髄生物学を融合した新たなCAR細胞生物学やそれに基づく治療法を創造することに貢献できる.