Regulation of autoimmune response to Sjogren's syndrome using dental pulp stem cell-derived cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Mayu  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90876541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / サイトカイン / 活性化Tリンパ球抑制 / IL-10 / 制御性T細胞 / TGF-β/ Smad経路 / 歯髄幹細胞培養上清 / 活性化T細胞 / Th17細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群(SS)は自己免疫疾患の一つであり、ドライマウスやドライアイを 主症状とする慢性炎症唾液腺疾患である。未だ、その根本的治療法は確立されていない。一方、我々の研究において、DPSC-CM と BMMSC-CM 中に免疫抑制能や抗繊維化作用もつ種々のサイトカインが著明に高いことを明らかにした。そこで、本研究では CM の SS に対する自己免疫反応の制御を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DPSC-CM contained more secreted factors with tissue-regenerating mechanisms, such as cell proliferation, anti-inflammatory effects, and immunomodulatory effects. DPSC-CM was more effective in suppressing the activated T cells than other groups in the flow cytometric analysis. The stimulated salivary flow rate increased in SS mice with DPSC-CM compared with that in the other groups. In addition, the number of inflammation sites in SMGs of the mice administered with DPSC-CM was lower than that in the other groups. The expression levels of interleukin (Il)-10 and transforming growth factor-β1 were upregulated in the DPSC-CM group, whereas those of Il-4 and Il-17a were downregulated. The DPSC-CM-administered group presented with a significantly increased percentage of regulatory T (Treg) cells and a significantly decreased percentage of type 17 Th (Th17) cells compared with the other groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト歯髄幹細胞培養上清(DPSC-CM)は、顎下腺の唾液分泌機能を促進させる。これは、DPSC-CMが炎症性サイトカインの発現を減少させ、TGF-β/ Smad経路を介して脾臓に制御性T細胞を誘導後、局所的な炎症性微小環境を調節し、顎下腺のアポトーシスを減少させることによって、シェーグレン症候群による唾液分泌低下を抑制する。 DPSC-CMによる活性化T細胞の分化の調節は、この免疫調節機構が関わっている可能性が高い。 したがって、この研究は、DPSC-CMの新しい効果を明らかにし、シェーグレン症候群の新規治療となり得ることを示唆している。