Molecular mechanism for predisposition to develop obesity and osteoporosis based on epigenome modification in utero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yano Ena  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (40805678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDOHaD / 肥満 / One carbon metabolism / 生活習慣病 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生活習慣病胎児期起源説(DOHaD: Developmental Origins of Health and Disease)という概念が注目されており、妊娠母体の栄養状態が、児の将来の生活習慣病の発症リスクを規定していることが様々な疫学調査によって実証されている。
そこで、本研究では、妊娠母体が摂取するOne carbon metabolism 関連栄養素の摂取量に着目した動物実験を行うことで、成熟後の肥満および骨粗鬆症の発症素因が胎内で規定されている可能性をエピジェネティックな観点から新規に提示し、生活習慣病の先制医療の分子基盤を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that the nutritional status of maternal gestational period defines the future risk of developing lifestyle-related diseases in the offspring. This applicant recently found that maternal folic acid deficiency causes abnormal methylation in genes related to deubiquitinating enzyme and bone regeneration in the offspring, and resulting in increasing susceptibility to inflammation even after maturity in the offspring. In this study, the applicant focused on the effect of maternal one carbon metabolism-related nutrients (essential nutrients for gene methylation) during gestation on the predisposition to develop obesity and osteoporosis after maturation by animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養環境はエピゲノムを変化させ長期の細胞記憶に影響を与えていること、また、疾患発症には、そのような遺伝子発現の先天的制御異常が関わっていることが、近年の研究で明らかとなってきた。そこで、本研究では、疾患素因の起源を胎児期に遡ることで、先天的環境要因が、疾患因果の根本的要因になっている可能性を実証し、エネルギー代謝異常の新たな診断・治療の標的としての可能性を提示した。