Project/Area Number |
20K23115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シュワン細胞 / 歯根膜 / 歯周組織再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重度の歯周炎や外傷等により歯周組織に重篤な傷害が生じた場合、骨および歯根膜組織を含む歯周組織の再生は困難となり、抜歯に至る可能性が高くなる。したがって、広範囲に喪失した歯周組織の再生を可能にする治療法の開発が待ち望まれている。これまでに申請者らは、末梢組織再生に重要な役割を果たすシュワン細胞が、傷害を受けた歯周組織に集簇すること、そしてシュワン細胞は、前骨芽細胞および歯根膜幹細胞の骨芽細胞分化を促進する因子を分泌することを報告している。そこで本研究では、このような因子を同定し、歯の長期保存が可能となる新規歯周組織再生療法を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In periodontal tissues damaged by severe periodontitis or trauma, alveolar bone resorption, which is the supporting tissue for teeth, progresses, leading to tooth extraction in many cases. It is desirable to develop a treatment method that can efficiently regenerate periodontal tissues that have been extensively lost. The applicants have shown that Schwann cells collect in injured periodontal tissues and that culture supernatants of Schwann cell lines significantly promote osteoblastic differentiation of preosteoblasts and periodontal ligament stem cells compared to those of periodontal ligament cell lines, but factors having this effect have not been identified. In this study, the culture supernatant of YST-1 cells was subjected to proteomic analysis, and VGF was identified as the first candidate for the factor. Detailed analysis will be performed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重度の歯周炎や外傷等により傷害を受けた歯周組織では、歯の支持組織である歯槽骨吸収が進行して抜歯に至るケースも少なくない。広範囲に喪失した歯周組織を効率よく再生することができる治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、前骨芽細胞および歯根膜幹細胞を骨芽細胞に誘導する因子の同定を目的とし、新たな歯周組織を再生する治療法の開発につながる知見を得ることが学術的および社会的意義である。