Project/Area Number |
20K23117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Maya 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30876199)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔機能低下症 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 軽度認知障害 / コホート / 前向きコホート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鹿児島大学では2050年の日本の高齢化率40%に値する地域を舞台に多職種によるコホート研究を開始しており、歯科分野では口腔機能低下症の評価を行っている。本研究ではコホート研究の参加者に対し口腔機能低下症7項目それぞれに対する介入を行う。その後①介入の影響を評価し、口腔機能低下症の改善の程度を比較する。②さらにフレイル、サルコペニアおよび軽度認知障害の発症率から介入の奏功を検討することで、口腔機能低下症の改善が全身状態の改善をもたらすかを明らかにすることを目的とした。これらの改善ができれば最終的に高齢化に伴う我が国の課題である医療費削減と健康寿命の延伸に寄与できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study used data from a large cohort study to clarify the relationship between oral hypofunction and frailty, sarcopenia, and mild cognitive impairment. As a result of statistical examination, oral hypofunction was predominant in frailty, sarcopenia and mild cognitive impairment, and a significant difference was found in these proportions.The risk factors for frailty were swallowing function, and the risk factors for mild cognitive impairment were occlusal force and tongue pressure. From the results of this study, frailty remains as an independent risk factor for swallowing function, and for mild cognitive impairment, occlusal force and tongue pressure remain as independent risk factors. It was suggested that it may help improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、歩いて参加できる住民を対象としているが、一定の割合で口腔および全身の機能低下者を認めたことから、このような参加者への早期発見・早期介入が健康寿命の延伸につながると考えられる。また、多変量解析においてフレイルは嚥下機能が、軽度認知障害は咬合力と舌圧が独立したリスク因子として残ったことから、これらのリスク因子を改善することで、口腔機能の改善が、全身状態改善の一助となりうると思われる。