Study on the mechanism of chondrocyte proliferation and bone growth from the viewpoint of sulfur respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sasama Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90878464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性硫黄分子種 / 骨成長 / 成長板軟骨 / 骨形態計測 / イオウ / 軟骨 / 成長板 / イオウ呼吸 / 軟骨細胞 / CARS2 / SQR
Outline of Research at the Start
骨の伸長は、骨端部の成長板軟骨で起こる。成長板の軟骨細胞が長軸方向に盛んに増殖を繰り返すことで骨の伸長が誘導される。
しかし、成長板軟骨には血管が存在せず酸素供給が少なく、成長板内の軟骨細胞が酸素を使用せず嫌気呼吸のみで分裂のためのエネルギーを賄えているとは考えづらい。
最近になり酸素ではなくイオウを利用したエネルギー産生機構であるイオウ呼吸が哺乳類の細胞にも存在していることが報告された。
我々は低酸素環境下にある軟骨細胞はイオウ呼吸で増殖のためのエネルギーを得ていると考え、その仕組みを解析している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone growth is induced by the proliferation and differentiation of growth plate chondrocytes in the epiphysis. How chondrocytes obtain the energy necessary for proliferation in the growth plate, where blood vessels are absent and the environment is hypoxic, is one of the questions to be answered. Recently, sulfur respiration was found in mammalian mitochondria. In this study, we fed 8-week-old mice for 4 weeks with a diet high in cystine as a substrate source for reactive sulfur species required for sulfur respiration. Mice fed with a diet containing 12-fold cystine showed a decrease in liver function. Histological findings suggested the possibility of inflammation. It was considered necessary to examine the age of the mice and the amount and method of cystine administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長板軟骨の軟骨細胞の増殖と分化により骨成長が起こる。一方、成長板には血管が走行せず酸素の供給に乏しいことから、軟骨細胞は低酸素状態で増殖に必要なエネルギー産生を行うことができるはずで、その機序を理解することは、成長障害などへの対応に重要な示唆を与える。硫黄呼吸は重要な機序のひとつと考えられる。本研究で、低硫黄飼料はマウスの成長および生存を損なった。硫黄呼吸に必要なシステインの細胞外ソースであるシスチンを大量に含む飼料でマウスを飼育した。技術的な問題から8週齢のマウスで実験を行ったが、上記のような結果が得られた。このような試みは、成長改善方法を見出すために重要と考えられる。