Elucidation of the role of RUNX3 in cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80875691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / RUNX3 / 癌微小環境 / CAFs / heterogeneity
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍間質に多く存在する癌関連線維芽細胞(cancer-associated fibroblasts: CAFs)は近傍のがん細胞に作用し分化や増殖などに影響を与えることが知られている。近年様々なサブタイプを有するCAFsが明らかとなっているが分化様式やそれぞれのCAFsの腫瘍組織との関係は不明である。申請者はRunt-related transcription factor 3 (RUNX3)がCAFsのサブタイプに影響を与える可能性を見出した。本研究では、RUNX3によるCAFサブタイプのの調節や癌増殖や進展に関する分子メカニズムを明らかにし、CAFsを標的にした新規治療法の開発へ役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer -associated fibroblasts (CAFs) influence tumor progression by interacting with neighboring cancer cells. Moreover, it is becoming evident that CAFs exhibit a variety of phenotypes. We investigated whether RUNX3, whose expression is upregulated in CAFs, affects the phenotype of CAFs. When RUNX3 expression in CAFs was suppressed using sh-RNA, phenotypic changes were expected in myofibroblastic and inflammatory phenotypes. However, no apparent changes were observed. On the contrary, RNA sequencing of the same cells revealed changes in the expression of several genes; we will explore the impact of these changes on CAFs in further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌組織は腫瘍細胞と間質細胞から構成され、それぞれの細胞たちが複雑な相互作用を形成することで癌微小環境を形成している。本研究は微小環境の間質細胞を構成している癌関連線維芽細胞(carcinoma assciated fibroblasts; CAFs)に関する研究である。本研究によってCAFsで上昇しているRUNX3がCAFsにどのような影響を与えるかを探索することによって、将来的なCAFsを標的とした治療開発や診断や予後予測のマーカーの確立の一助となることを期待する。