Project/Area Number |
20K23120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中脳水道周囲灰白質 / コリン作動性ニューロン / ムスカリン受容体 / GIRKチャネル / 中脳水道灰白質 / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / 情動 / 慢性疼痛 / 疼痛下行抑制経路 / 社会心理的ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
疼痛研究では、神経回路レベルにおけるメカニズムが非常に注目されている。慢性疼痛の増悪因子であるストレスへの曝露に着目し、下行抑制経路を司る中脳水道灰白質の神経活動に対して、社会心理的ストレス負荷がどのように影響するかについて明らかにすることを目的として本研究を立案した。実験には光遺伝子技術と電気生理学的手法を導入し、特異的な神経回路を刺激もしくは抑制することで、慢性的ストレスと疼痛制御系の中枢神経回路の変調の関係を検討する。本研究による成果はストレスと慢性疼痛の関連性に重要なエビデンスを与えることが期待でき、新規治療法開発の一端を担う可能性が非常に高いと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the periaqueductal gray (PAG) which is a pivotal area to regulate pain. Cholinergic neurons at PAG showed high-frequency spontaneous firing. Application of a muscarinic agonist to cholinergic neurons in PAG induced rapid hyperpolarization by opening G protein-activated inwardly rectifying potassium (GIRK) channels went through muscarinic 2(M2) receptors. Additionally, neostigmine, an inhibitor of choline esterase, which indirectly increases acetylcholine in the synaptic cleft, also evoked rapid hyperpolarization. These results suggested that cholinergic neurons in PAG regulate neural excitability via M2 receptors, which link to GIRK channels and autocrine or paracrine of acetylcholine are likely involved in this cholinergic regulation of neural firing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中脳水道周囲灰白質のコリン作動性ニューロンに発現するムスカリン2(M2)受容体がアセチルコリンの自己分泌もしくは傍分泌によって活性化し、受容体に共役するGタンパク質活性型内向き整流性(GIRK)カリウムチャネルが開口して過分極することで自己興奮を制御している可能性について示した。中脳水道周囲灰白質は疼痛制御の要衝であり、本研究で得られた成果は既存の疼痛治療に対して抵抗性のものに対して新たな創薬ターゲットとして期待される。