Project/Area Number |
20K23121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Mikoto 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60880804)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 老化 / 炎症 / SASP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病はインスリン作用の不足により生じる慢性の高血糖を主徴とする代謝症候群である。 一方、歯周病は歯周病原細菌に応答する慢性炎症により歯槽骨吸収をきたす疾患であり、重度歯周病は歯を喪失する最大の原因である。糖尿病と歯周病は双方向性に関係することや、また、両疾患はともに加齢因子により有病率が増加することが報告されている。 本研究では、老化細胞の除去が両疾患の病態に対してどの程度改善効果を与えるのかを検討し、炎症性因子や免疫応答系因子の制御による両疾患の新たな治療戦略を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects and the mechanism of aging on periodontal disease and diabetes, and to examine whether the removal of senescent cells can improve the pathology of periodontal disease and diabetes. We prepared three groups of experimental animals: a periodontal disease group, a diabetes group, and a control group. In addition, senescence-suppressed mice were generated by administering a senescence cell-eliminating drug to the periodontal disease- and diabetes-affected groups. In the anti-aging group, the amount of alveolar bone resorption tended to decrease compared with the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の高齢者は増加の一途をたどり,それに伴い国民医療費も増加し続けている.高齢者の多くは糖尿病などの慢性疾患を有している.糖尿病は歯周病を含む様々な疾患と関連していると報告されている.また,老化した細胞が分泌する因子(SASP因子)が慢性炎症を誘導し,歯周病や糖尿病の悪化に関与することが示唆されているが,現在までに直接的な検証はほとんどない.よって,本研究によって歯周病-老化-糖尿病の相互的な関連性の解明,老化細胞除去による新たな治療戦略を確立する一助となることを目指すことは,超高齢社会において医療経済的にも非常に重要な意義を持つ.