| Project/Area Number |
20K23124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Morii Yasuhiro 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 研究員 (70880574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 経皮的脳血栓回収療法 / 地理情報システム / 搬送方法 / 費用対効果 / シミュレーション / t-PA / アルテプラーゼ静注療法 / 地理的アクセシビリティ / 救急搬送体制 / 血管内治療 / 脳血管内治療 / 最適搬送方法 / 経皮的脳血栓回収術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞患者に対する主要な治療としてはアルテプラーゼ静注による血栓溶解療法や物理的に血栓を除去する血経皮的脳血栓回収療法があるが、治療時間の制約などから実施率には地域差がある。また、都道府県や自治体等は限られた予算制約の中でその地域差を解消する施策を行っていくことが求められる。本研究では北海道における地理的アクセシビリティおよび費用対効果の観点で最適な脳梗塞患者の治療提供体制を検討する一助となることを目的として、様々な患者の搬送方法が上記の搬送時間短縮、つまり上記の治療の実施率に及ぼす効果、およびその費用対効果の分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to contribute to the development of a more uniformly high-quality stroke treatment delivery system in Hokkaido, a cost-effectiveness analysis of multiple transport methods for stroke patients was conducted using Geographic Information Systems. As a result, In most secondary medical areas, it was possible to transport patients within the time frame that allows for t-PA administration and endovascular thrombectomy at existing medical institutions, and therefore “mothership” method, which involves directly transporting patients to medical institutions with specialists, was proved to be cost-effective. On the other hand, in medical areas such as the Soya and Kitami, the “drive and retrieve” method, where specialists travel to medical institutions closer to the patient to aim for early treatment, was found to be more cost-effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年に制定された脳卒中・循環器病対策基本法においては居住する地域にかかわらず適切な急性期脳卒中医療が受けられるよう医療体制の整備と均てん化の必要性が述べられており、脳梗塞治療の提供体制構築は政策的に重要課題である。その中でも、t-PAや経皮的脳血栓回収療法(EVT)については、治療効果が大きいにもかかわらず実施率に地域差があることが報告されている。本結果は、地域ごとに最適な搬送方法について提案するものであり、より質の高く均てん化された治療提供体制を考える一助となる。また、本研究で検討した搬送方法はt-PAやEVTの早期実施を目指したものであり、それらの実施率向上にも寄与しうるものである。