Project/Area Number |
20K23125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Yuki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20881220)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳発達 / 農薬 / 環境化学物質 / 神経分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は農薬等で使用されるネオニコチノイドによるヒト中枢神経系分化・発達への影響を解析する。これまで、実験動物を用いた研究から、周産期のネオニコチノイド曝露が中枢神経系の発育・発達を阻害する可能性が報告されているが、ヒトへの影響は明らかでない。また、中枢神経系の分化・発達と同時期に構築され始める血液脳関門(BBB)への影響を検討した報告はない。以上から、ネオニコチノイド曝露による影響を「ヒト胎児由来神経前駆細胞株を用いた神経分化」、「BBB透過性及び機能」の2点から評価することで、ネオニコチノイド曝露による胎児脳神経系の発達、発育への影響とその機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neonicotinoids are chemicals used as pesticides because they are selectively toxic to the nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (nAchRs) in insects. However, it may also affect the human nAchR, which is important for neuronal differentiation. Therefore, I examined the effects of neonicotinoid exposure on neurodevelopment and differentiation using Rencell VM cells, a human fetal midbrain-derived neural progenitor cell line. The results of RT-PCR and immunostaining showed no significant difference in both βIII-tubulin and GFAP in the neonicotinoid-exposed group compared to the control group. These results suggest that neonicotinoids are unlikely to affect the differentiation of neural progenitor cells into neural cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、農薬として主に使用されるネオニコチノイド類曝露によるヒト神経発達への毒性評価を行ったもので、ネオニコチノイド類の有効活用を行うために必須である閾値の明確にするための一助となる重要な基礎データである。