Development of a brief scale for the Japanese version of the Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Usui Yuriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60821246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFear of childbirth / Birth Experience / Scale / Pregnancy / 出産恐怖感 / 出産体験 / 出産への思い質問票 / 尺度 / 短縮版 / 妊娠
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、妊娠中の出産恐怖感、産後の出産体験を測定する尺度である出産への思い質問票(日本語版Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire: JW-DEQ)の短縮版を作成し、その有用性を検討する。妊娠各期の出産恐怖感が出産体験、妊娠出産アウトカムや産後の心理状態にどのような影響を与えているかを明らかにする。また、妊娠各期の出産恐怖感に影響を及ぼす個人的要因と心理社会的要因を明らかにすることで、具体的な介入方法を検討するための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal, web-based observational survey was conducted to develop a brief scale for the Japanese version of the Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire (JW-DEQ) that could be used at each trimester of pregnancy and by parity. The data of 721 respondents were analyzed using Item Response Theory. The items with the greatest amount of total information were selected. Factors related to fear of childbirth measured in the short version of JW-DEQ were also analyzed, and the results will be published in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期ケアを評価する上でポジティブな出産体験が重要な指標となっており、妊娠中の出産恐怖感が強く影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっている。出産恐怖感の測定には、the Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire (W-DEQ)が研究で広く使用されているが、項目数の多さから、臨床での活用や大規模研究での使用の難しさが指摘されている。本研究では、短縮版尺度を作成し、関連要因を明らかにすることを目的とした。短縮版によって、対象者の負担を軽減できるとともに、今後多くの対象と時点で使用でき、妊娠中の出産恐怖感へのケア構築につながることが期待される。