Relationship between the use of assistive device for nursing care and nursing care quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University of Health Care Sciences (2022)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Omura Yuka  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 講師 (40882444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護者支援 / 体位変換 / 看工連携
Outline of Research at the Start
看護や介護従事者の腰痛有訴割合は50~80%と高く、介護者負担を軽減する機器や道具などの積極的な使用が推奨されているが、その適正使用率は低い。適正使用率が低い要因として、機器使用によるケア時間増加があげられるが、時間的要素は介護者の機器への習熟度によって変化しうる。また、介護者が機器を適正使用する動機には、時間的要素だけでなく、提供するケアの質、つまり被介護者の快適性も関連していると考えられる。以上より、本研究課題では、介護者支援機器の使用習熟とケア効率性・快適性との関連を検証し、機器の適正使用率向上の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant proportion of nurses and nursing staff, also known (hereafter referred to as "caregivers") suffer from low back pain. One potential contributing factor is the transfer and movement of patients during care. Guidelines for preventing low back pain recommend properly utilizing caregiver-assistive devices during care. However, their usage has not been widely adopted due to time constraints and other reasons. This study conducted an experimental investigation to examine the effects of familiarization with the use of caregiver-assistive devices during repositioning care. Our findings indicate that this familiarity improves the quality of nursing care and reduces the time required to provide care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、日本ならびに諸外国において少子高齢化は加速し、ヘルスケア領域における人材不足はますます深刻化する。本研究結果は、そのような状況に対応するひとつとして介護者支援機器の積極使用をすすめる上での重要な知見であり、介護者の心身の健康を守りつつ提供されるケアの質向上の実現に貢献するものである。