Project/Area Number |
20K23135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小児アレルギー / 環境要因 / 出生前コーホート研究 / 衛生仮説 / 出生前コホート研究 / アレルギー疾患 / 疫学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、1,757名の妊婦が参加し生まれた子を追跡している「九州・沖縄母子保健研究」(出生前コーホート研究)のデータを用いて、衛生仮説と関連する胎児期及び2歳時までの乳幼児期環境要因曝露と3歳時及び7歳時におけるアレルギー疾患(喘鳴、アトピー性皮膚炎、アレルギー性鼻炎、喘息、食物アレルギー)リスクとの関連について「衛生仮説」の視点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the association between environmental factors during fetal or infant period and health outcomes of the children, using data from the Kyushu Okinawa Maternal and Child Health Study. We investigated the following three associations during the study period. (1) Maternal use of induction heating cookers during pregnancy and birth outcomes (preterm birth, Low birth weight, small-for-gestational age, and birth weight), (2) Perinatal maternal hair dye use and risk of wheeze and asthma in 5-year-old children, (3) Bathing or showering frequency during infancy and risk of eczema and atopic dermatitis in 3-year-old children. We have written and submitted the original articles in each study. As of 6 May 2022, the study (1) is already published, and the remaining two studies are under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で調査した3つの環境要因曝露(①妊娠中のIHクッキングヒーターの使用(中間周波電磁界への曝露)、②周産期における母親の染髪の有無(染髪剤への曝露)、③乳児期の入浴頻度)と子の健康アウトカムとの関連についてはいずれも先行研究が少なくエビデンスが十分蓄積されていないため、影響の程度がよく分かっていなかった。我々の研究は、出生前コーホート研究のデータを用いた疫学研究であり、周産期の環境要因曝露とその影響に関する貴重なエビデンスとなり得る。