Elucidation of the causal relationships between bonding disorders and abusive childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Miho  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90880724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords育児行動 / ボンディング障害 / 抑うつ状態 / 虐待的育児防止 / 母親 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 虐待的育児 / グラウンデット・セオリー・アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
児童虐待防止は依然として重要な課題となっている。これまで虐待的育児の要因は産後うつや育児不安であると考えられており、申請者も抑うつ状態にある母親に直接面接し、母親の心理的背景を描いた育児プロセスについて研究してきた。しかし近年、ボンディング障害という新たな概念が注目され、虐待的育児に関連している可能性が報告され始めてきた。
そこで本研究では、ボンディング障害と虐待的育児の因果関係の解明を目指し、ボンディング障害をもつ母親に直接面接し、育児中の思いとその後に続く育児行動を縦断的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bonding disorder is a condition that causes an inability to think of children as cute or an urge to attack them. The relationship between bonding disorder and abusive parenting was elucidated from the mothers' experiences. The results revealed the following. (1) Bonding disorder varies in degree depending on the mother's circumstances and conditions, (2) bonding disorder causes abusive parenting depending on the mother's circumstances and conditions, (3) mothers are often aware of their bonding disorder, and (4) mothers have various strengths even when they have bonding disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボンディング障害が虐待的育児を引き起こす状況と条件がわかった。母親は自身のボンディング障害を自覚し、自分の育児を変えたいと願っていた。そして、それら母親は様々な力(ストレングス)を持っていた。母親に対し問題点の解決からではなく、元々持っているストレングスからアプローチすることにより、新たな虐待的育児防止の支援方法が創出できる可能性が出てきた。