Association between maternal serum fatty acids levels during mid pregnancy and blood pressure of offsprings at 8 years of age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kayo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30771547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出生コホート / 血中脂肪酸 / DOHaD / 小児血圧 / DOHaD仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧発症は、胎生期・乳幼児期環境の影響を強く受けると考えられている(DOHaD仮説)。最近の欧米の疫学研究では、母体の血中n3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の低下が、子どもの血圧上昇と関連することが報告されているが、わが国では全く検証されていない。
本研究は、愛知県における出生コホート調査で妊娠中期血清保存に協力を得た母子800組を対象集団とし、妊娠期血中脂肪酸24分画構成比率を測定し、子どもの学童期(7-8歳時点)血圧との関連性を検証する。また、関連性は、幼児期の食事摂取から独立しているか、あるいは修飾されるか明らかにし、高血圧予防に向けた新たな知見の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the participants who provided maternal blood sample during pregnancy and offspring’s blood pressure measurement at 7-8 years as the Adjunct Study of Japan Environment and Children’s Study in Aichi. The present study indicated that higher maternal serum saturated fatty acid and monounsaturated fatty acid level were associated with a higher systolic blood pressure among male children at 7-8 years of age while no significant association was observed in female children. In addition, the association was independent from body mass index, sodium intake and other potential confounding factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧発症は、胎生期・乳幼児期環境の影響を受けると考えられている。欧米の先行研究では、母体血中n3系多価不飽和脂肪酸構成比率の低下が子どもの血圧上昇と関連することが報告されているが、わが国では全く検証されてこなかった。本研究により、男児では、妊娠中期の母体血中飽和脂肪酸、一価不飽和脂肪酸の高値群は、低値群と比較して、7-8歳時点の収縮期血圧が高い傾向を示し、この関連は、子どものBMIや食塩摂取量など既知のリスク因子から独立した関連であることが示めされた。高血圧発症に関与する胎生期要因の一つとして、妊娠中の母体血中脂肪酸について検討を行ううえで、基盤となる情報が整理された。