Chronic pain and sensory impairment in critically ill patients after discharge from intensive care unit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Akira  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90880493)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集中治療後症候群 / 身体機能 / QOL / 慢性疼痛 / 感覚障害 / 集中治療 / クリティカルケア / PICS / 身体機能障害 / ICU退室後症候群 / 感覚機能障害 / フレイル / 集中治療後症候群(PICS) / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
集中治療を受ける患者は、手術侵襲や感染により高炎症状態にある。多くの急性疾患は原因が解決されれば回復へ向かうが、一部の症例では炎症状態が続き、それを起因として筋力低下、脳機能低下が起きやすいことが報告されている。ICU退室後も続く身体や精神状態の障害を、集中治療後症候群(post intensive care syndrome: PICS)と呼び、生活の質を低下させる重大な問題となっている。集中治療における後遺症である身体機能障害・感覚機能障害発生(長期的な皮膚感覚の異常、味覚の異常、疼痛など)の実態調査をし、その関連要因を明らかにすることにより、PICSの予防につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ambidirectional cohort study was conducted at 2 ICUs in Japan. Critically ill patients who required mechanical ventilation for > 24 hours, and were living at home for 6 months, participated in the study. Six months after discharge, we performed a mail survey by mail. A questionnaire including a Pain detect questionnaire, sensory impairment questionnaire, and EQ-5D-5L questionnaire. The prevalence of chronic pain was 0.69[95%CI 0.55-0.81], and the prevalence of those with moderate or greater pain was 0.27[95%CI 0.15-0.41]. The prevalence of sensory impairment was 0.17 [0.05-0.30] for taste, 0.12 [0.04-0.25] for smell, 0.27 [0.16-0.42] for hearing, and 0.23 [0.13-0.37] for vision, respectively. Any physical impairment was observed in 58% of the patients. Further validation is needed to determine whether these physical dysfunctions are attributable to ICU admission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重症疾患後の集中治療後症候群(身体障害、精神障害、認知機能障害)には現状では含まれていない患者の愁訴に着目した研究である。持続する疼痛や感覚障害といった症状はQOLに関わる症状であり、重症患者の長期的なQOLの向上を目指すためには、慢性疼痛や感覚障害などマイナーな症状の実態解明とケア方法の確立が必要となる。今後、ICU入室中の苦痛症状との関連性の調査や、調整可能なリスク因子の解明から適切なケア方法を検討する必要がある。